Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

19 April 2021

In this Privacy Policy, “Reckitt”, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to RB (Hygiene Home) Australia Pty Limited ACN 629 549 506 (and its affiliates).

This Privacy Policy aims to help you understand how we may use personal information collected by Reckitt in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) if you are in Europe.

Agreement & Consent to terms of privacy policy

By visiting and/or using the easyoffbam.com.au website (“Website”), you accept and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the purposes described below and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including the APPs).

Third Party Websites

You should be aware of the fact that our Website may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites, applications, etc. which are not controlled by us. We are not responsible or liable for any third-party websites which may be accessible through links from the Website. We suggest that you consult the privacy policies of these third parties to learn more about their use of your personal information.

What personal information does Reckitt collect?

You have the option of providing information to us anonymously, unless we consider that it would be impractical for us to deal with you anonymously.  However, a consequence of not providing your name or address may be, amongst other things, that certain products or services may not be available to you or that we may not be able to respond to your enquiry.

At or before the time we collect your personal information, or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicably afterwards, we will notify you of certain matters about which we are required to notify you in accordance with the APP’s, including, but not limited to, our contact details, the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information and the consequences for you if you do not provide the personal information to us. 

We try and collect personal information directly from you. However, we may collect personal information from third parties.

Personal information obtained from you directly

Reckitt collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, Reckitt’s functions and activities which includes the marketing and sale of products to consumers. When you visit our Website, submit an enquiry, enter a competition or other promotion carried out by us, or call our Consumer Relations centre, Reckitt may directly collect personal information such as your name, company and title or position, contact details such as telephone number and postal or email address, age, date of birth, household information, complaint details and any other information relating to you which you may provide.

Personal information may also include sensitive information (e.g. any information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health information etc.). We generally do not wish to be informed of a person’s sensitive information. We will not collect sensitive information unless we obtain your express consent to do so.

Personal information collected automatically

Secondly, some personal information may be collected automatically when you visit our Website, such as information collected by cookies and other technologies on our Website. For example, when you visit our Website, we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors with more relevant pages.

Personal information collected this way may include, but is not limited to, information about your device or browser, information about the way you use our Website, such as the website that referred you to us, word in search engines that lead you to our website, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times. We may also collect navigational information about the hyperlinks you click on, the pages you visit, and any other actions you take in connection with the Website. We may also combine your navigational information with your personal information. We may also analyse Website traffic to identify what visitors find most interesting so we can tailor our Website accordingly.

Please note that we have no control over third-party service providers which may use cookies on our sites.

From time to time, we may also use third party analytics services such as Google Analytics Advertising Features. We may use this technology to obtain an additional set of user data such as the location, gender, and/or age bracket of the website user which does not identify the user. We may also use these technologies to deliver relevant promotional and other targeted information to you on our Website and other third-party websites based on your use of our Website.  

Where you have provided your personal information and explicitly consented to receiving digital communications from us, we may include you in our targeting of Custom Audiences (e.g. Facebook Custom Audiences of Google Customer Match).

You may request that you be removed from this level of targeting by contacting us directly (see contact details below).

Each third party advertising partner (e.g. Facebook, Google, AdRoll, etc) offers an opportunity for you to opt out of these features or this level of targeting. For example, you may opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features by changing your settings in Ad Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on, or any other means available.

Personal information obtained from other sources

Lastly, we may also collect personal information from other sources, such as our agents or trusted business partners.

Personal information collected this way may include income level, your interests such as hobbies and pets, consumer and market research data, purchase behaviour, publicly observed data or activities such as blogs, videos, internet postings and user generated content.

How do we use this information?

Your personal information will be used by Reckitt for the following purposes:

  • administering our relationship with you, providing services, and responding to requests or enquiries;
  • handling and managing purchases of products and services;
  • administering competitions, promotions, contests, surveys and polls, including identifying you to award a prize;
  • promoting and marketing Reckitt’s products and services to you/the public;
  • auditing usage of our websites;
  • help us better understand and design our products, websites and services;
  • conducting market research;
  • handle any complaints;
  • contacting you to ensure your personal information is up to date and accurate; and
  • meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us.

How do we protect and store your personal information?

We value the trust you place in us. Your personal information will be held by us securely. Reckitt will take reasonable steps to ensure that is it held free from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The personal information you provide us with is stored on computer systems located in controlled facilities in Frankfurt which have appropriate access controls. Management, employees and contractors of Reckitt who require access to the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy may also have access. Reckitt will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed for any purpose for which the personal information may be used or disclosed.

Direct marketing

Occasionally we may use personal information for the purpose of direct marketing in order to send you details of new products, promotions, free newsletters, surveys, offers etc. Our direct marketing communications will include an unsubscribe link which will allow you to quickly and easily “opt out” or unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications (or by contacting us directly. See contact information below). We will inform you before collecting your personal information if we intend to use your personal information for such a purpose.

Access to Personal Information

You are entitled to access your personal information held by us free of charge in the manner requested by you. If you wish to access your personal information, please email us at consumercare_au@rb.com. However, we are not obliged to provide you with access to your personal information if by doing so we would reveal personal information about another person. We will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal information.

We will respond to requests for correction of personal information within a reasonable time period after your request is made.

Quality of Personal Information

Reckitt will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is up to date, complete and accurate and relevant. If your personal information changes or you wish to correct it, please let us know by sending an email to consumercare_au@rb.com and we will update our records within a reasonable time period after your request is made.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone below the age of 18 years. If you are under 18 years of age, you should not enter information on this Website. 

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18 years who has provided personal information to us, please contact us directly on consumercare_au@rb.com to have the information deleted.

Disclosure of your personal information overseas

In providing services we may need to transfer data to another Reckitt office in another country (including New Zealand, European Union, United Kingdom, United States of America and Malaysia), or to other overseas entities such as our agents. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that any personal information transferred overseas is kept securely and in accordance with the APP’s by the overseas entity. By submitting your personal information to Reckitt, you agree that you consent to the provision, transfer, processing or storage of your personal information to or by overseas recipients.

Further, web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries. For further information see Google Data Centres and Google Locations.

When you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.

Unsolicited personal information

From time to time Reckitt receives unsolicited personal information. Unsolicited personal information will not be held by us and will be destroyed.

Complaint Handling Procedure

Reckitt is committed to ensuring that privacy complaints are managed in an accountable, transparent, timely and meaningful way and in accordance with the APPs. 

If you have a question, concern or complaint about this Privacy Policy or how we handle or process your personal information, please contact us in writing via email at consumercare_au@rb.com.

We will then investigate using a process that is transparent and timely. We will also strive to identify and address systemic issues and continue to be open and accountable in our application of the APPs.

If a privacy complaint is unable to be resolved and you would like to lodge a formal complaint about the collection, use, disclosure or access to your personal information, you may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au, online at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/ or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. If these changes are significant, we may provide you with prior notice of the pending update or posting a notice on our corporate website and/or social media pages. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our Website. Your continued use of our Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Contact information

Requests for further information about this Privacy Notice, requests to correct or update personal information, any privacy related complaints or questions about how we process personal information can be sent by email to consumercare_au@rb.com by phone on 1800 022 046 during office hours or by writing to:

Attention: Privacy Officer

RB (Hygiene Home) Australia Pty Ltd Level 47, 680 George Street Sydney NSW 2000 Australia

19 April 2021